CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K81570

Ms. Irene Kwok
C Group US Inc.
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
12 W. 57th St., 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a handkerchief from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 3, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style CKC-1004-511 is a handkerchief made of woven 100% polyester fabric. The hemmed handkerchief measures 9 ½” square.

The applicable subheading for the handkerchief, style CKC-1004-511 will be 6213.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Handkerchiefs: Of other textile materials: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 10.9% ad valorem for 2003 and 10.8% for 2004. The textile category designation is 630.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the handkerchief is not currently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division